It depends. Leased Employees vs. The preamble contains a brief reference about OSHA's expectation that the employers share information to produce a
[…] Review the various federal, state and local guidelines, contact your state labor office or talk to your tax advisor for clarity. Are you sure you want to rest your choices? It would be best if you also understood precisely what a temporary or leased employee is. The application of employment laws normally depends on whether the employer using the leased employees is considered to be a joint employer with the leasing agency. Response: Section 1904.29(a) says: "You must use OSHA 300, 300-A and 301 forms, or equivalent forms, for recordable injuries and illnesses." Who is considered my employer?